| Project/Area Number |
09555074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Motoo Institute of Advanced Material Study, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (90038589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKU Chiori Parama Tech Co., Researcher, テック・生体計測研究所, 研究員
ZHANG Xing Institute of Advanced Material, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (40236823)
TOMIMURA Toshio Institute of Advanced Material, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70136563)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Bone density measurement / Non-invasive method / Ultrasonic CT / Numerical Simulation / Experiment / 数値シュミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project is to develop an apparatus for measuring the bone density distribution with ultrasonic CT method. Because the ultrasound wave beam is attenuated and also refracted largely when it passes through the bone, there are many difficult problems to be solved to apply the CT method for bone density measurement. The present study has done according to the following schedule : 1) To estimate the characteristics of the ultrasound wave passed through a similar material like bone. 2) To find out the most effective method of wave signal processing. 3) To establish an effective reconstruction method applicable for the projection of refracted wave beam. 4) To develop an apparatus of practical use. The main results are as follows : 1. Through the measurements and numerical simulations for a material with known sound propagation characteristics, the necessary conditions are determined to obtain the data for CT metho d. 2. A reconstruction algorithm newly developed is confirmed to be applicable for the case where the sound beam is refracted. The reconstruction method reduces largely the effect of the beam refraction that causes the enlargement of the actual body and reduction of sound velocity as a result. 3. In the case of human forefinger, the present CT method can obtain the bone shape and the sound velocity distribution of the bone not different much from the actual value. 4. The study will be continued to develop a compact measuring apparatus for practical use.