| Project/Area Number |
09555078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YUTA Shin'ichi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (00092502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEYAMA Syoichi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 機能工学系, 助手 (50292537)
OHYA Akihisa Inst. of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba Lecturer, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (30241798)
TSUBOUCHI Takashi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (80192649)
SHIROMA Naoji Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 機能工学系, 助手 (90312826)
MARKUS Rude 筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (90282342)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | mobile robot / robot platform / autonomous robot / robot system for research / 研究用ロボット |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, many researches have been done on computer vision, path and task planning or other subjects on autonomous mobile robots. These researches have achieved to the step, on which, the results should be tested and evaluated on the real robot. This research has been done to provide standard autonomous mobile robot platform as a useful tool for such a step of robotics. In this research, we investigated on : (1) mechanism of the wheeled mobile robot, (2) vehicle control system and its command language, (3) image sensor and ultrasonic sensor system for mobile robots, and (4) standard map presentation and path planning for mobile robot. Then, all of these results were integrated to a standard platform oriented mobile robot system. The developed integrated system includes a self-contained and autonomous mobile robot, and support and development system which works on ground.