Development of Micro Handling Mini Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 博  ダブル技研(株), 代表取締役研究職
HASHIMOTO Takayoshi  Y. T. system, President, 取締役社長研究職
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspherical ultrasonic motor / positioning stage / laser light / micro actuator / マイクロモータ / 超音波 / 球面モータ
Research Abstract
We have developed a micro handling robot in this research. This has a spherical ultrasonic motor with rotational three degree of freedom and a sandwich type of ultrasonic motor. The spherical ultrasonic motor consists of a semispherical rotor made of glass and three ring type stators. We set mirrors in the center of the semispherical rotor and measure the posture, detecting the reflected laser light from them by a PSD devices. The stator has two phases piezoelectric ceramics laminated at the back of it. We can rotate the rotor about arbitrary axis by applying alternating voltages to each ceramics and changing the phase difference and the frequency. In the case of precise positioning, we control the number of elastic wave generated on the surface of the stator. The motor has capability of positioning in the accuracy of 1/1000 degrees and settling in three milli seconds in the movable range of three degrees. Furthermore, we added the sandwich type ultrasonic motor to the link attached to the semi-spherical rotor. Since this motor has two stators holding rotor disk between them, the output torque is twice as high as in the case of one stator.
This micro robot has excellent features of positioning accuracy and settling time for biotechnological and medical applications.