Basic study on decomposition of air pollutants using synergetic effect between barrier discharge and VUV light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUNO Hitoshi  ASAHI KOGYOSHA CO.,LTD., R&D Center Dep., Chief Res., 副主任研究員
IGARASHI Tatsushi  USIO INC. R&D Center Dep. Dir., 次長(研究職)
SUGAWARA Hirotake  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90241356)
VENTZEK Pete  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80261329)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium plasma / laser spectroscopy / fluorocarbon / film deposition / inter-layer insulation / nitrogen oxide / vacuum ultraviolet / synergy effect / 大気汚染 / フロン / バリア放電 / 真空紫外光 / 放電分解
Research Abstract
Investigation on decomposition of air pollutants, such as nitrogen dioxides, fluorocarbons (CィイD27ィエD2FィイD216ィエD2, (CィイD23ィエD2FィイD27ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2N/(CィイD24ィエD2FィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2N or CィイD28ィエD2FィイD28ィエD2/ CィイD28ィエD2FィイD216ィエD2O), volatile chemical compounds, etc. and change them into non-harmful substances has been carried out using a hybrid method of electrical discharge and VUV light (172nm) irradiation. The discharge characteristics between barrier and corona type has been simulated in order to design an efficient decomposing system and VUV light source. The results are shown as follows,
1) NOィイD22ィエD2 with gas pressures between 1 and 3 Torr was decomposed into NィイD22ィエD2 and OィイD22ィエD2 by dc discharge, in addition, by irradiation of VUV light the decomposition speed was accelerated. The synergetic effect for the decomposition level and speed were confirmed by observation of the decomposed species by a gas chromatography, emission spectra from plasma and a quadrupole mass analysis.
2 … More ) Fluorocarbons, CィイD27ィエD2FィイD216ィエD2, (CィイD23ィエD2FィイD27ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2N/(CィイD24ィエD2FィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2N and CィイD28ィエD2FィイD28ィエD2/CィイD28ィエD2FィイD216ィエD2O, were decomposed by dc and rf discharge plasma. In this case no synergetic effect by VUV irradiation was seen. In a plasma phase a various kind of species, such as CF, CFィイD22ィエD2, CFィイD23ィエD2, CィイD22ィエD2FィイD23ィエD2, CィイD22ィエD2FィイD25ィエD2, CィイD23ィエD2FィイD23ィエD2, CィイD23ィエD2FィイD25ィエD2, CィイD23ィエD2FィイD26ィエD2, were observed by a mass analysis method. Some of the fragments among them were found to be captured on the electrode surface as a film.
3) On the electrode surface it was seen by XPS spectra that thin film was composed of CF, CFィイD22ィエD2, CFィイD23ィエD2 and -C-CFィイD2xィエD2. The electrical properties of this film were fine, namely high electric strength and low dielectric constant.
4) This result suggested that this film was applicable to interlayer insulation of integrated circuits and insulation of power apparatus.
5) The barrier discharge for application of VUV and decomposition of pollutants was analyzed by a computer simulation method. Less