Project/Area Number |
09555086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Osami Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30017975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kenichi Sumitomo Electric Inst. Lts. Basic Tech. Lab., General Manager, 大阪研究所, 超伝導研部長
AMEMIYA Naoyuki Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10222697)
KAWAMURA Atsuo Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80186139)
平井 敦之 安川電気, メカトロ事業部, 課長(研究職)
HIRAI Junji Ysukawa Electic Co., Mechatronics Business G., Manager
平井 淳之 安川電気, メカトロ事業部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | HTS linear actuator / YBCO bulk / Bi / Ag sheathed tape / HTS coil / Direct drive / 全高温超伝導 / 全超伝導 / バルグ材料 / ビスマス銀シースコイル / イットリウム系 / 工作機器 / ダイレクトドライブ |
Research Abstract |
In the project, we studied and developed elementary technology for fully superconducting linear actuators with high temperature superconducting (HTS) primary windings and a thruster made of HTS bulks. An electric direct-drive linear actuator with high thrust force has great potential needs in the field of industrial automation. Rapid and exact force control is possible by the electric direct-drive system, which is difficult by other methods such as hydraulic system and gear-and motor system. To obtain high thrust force using an electric direct-drive system of copper windings, however, current density of the windings should be very high and the joule heating in the windings becomes very high. Therefore, the actuator needs a large capacity power supply and a large size water cooling system. On the other hand, the fully superconducting actuator can be more compact and have higher thrust force with much smaller power loss than the copper actuator. It only needs small size power supply and the cooling system can be much smaller than the water cooling system for the copper actuator. We made a model actuator with a primary winding wound of Bi/Ag sheathed tape and thruster with a YBCO bulk and studied basic of thrust force. We made an analytical model to calculate the thrust force and showed the validity of the analysts. We also studied AC loss characteristics of the primary windings and the bulk superconductors which are important data for designing the actuator. We developed a method to magnetize a bulk array with alternative polarity for the thruster and proved the method worked well.