DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH OF THE SURFACE INDUCTION MOTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60101177)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSURFACE MOTOR / PLANAR MOTOR / TWO-DIMENSIONAL DRIVE / INDUCTION MOTOR / LINEAR DRIVE / LINEAR MOTOR / ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD ANALYSIS / ELECTROMAGNETIC DEVICE / リニアドライブ
Research Abstract
As a two-dimensional drive motor with functions of any directional linear movement and rotation, the surface induction motor is studied. The motor has the primary member composed with a toroidal core and armature coils supplied the current separately, and the secondary member is composed of a conducting plate and a back iron plate. As the primary member is the circular shape and the secondary member has no directional quality, the generated force does not change at any planar position. The following facts became clear.
1. As a method for the supply of the current to each coil to make the two groups of windings for the linear drive, the method using all coils is best in the point of the magnitude of the force. The maximum force is obtained at the condition that the space distributions of current density of the right and left windings are point symmetry each other to the axis of linear motion.
2. For the use of three-phase-inverters for the change of direction in linear drive, we proposed the divided winding type surface induction motor. It is cleared that the configuration with six divided windings and three three-phase inverters or the configuration with eight divided windings and four three-phase inverters in useful.
3. In the circular shaped surface induction motor, it is cleared the equivalent synchronous speed in the moving direction for the traveling field is 0.88 times. By comparing with the two linear motors configuration for two-dimensional drive, the thrust at the use of two motors is less than that of the surface induction motor, the equivalent synchronous speed of the two motors configuration is 0.707 times. And, the force at the use one motor with the synchronous speed of 1.0 is small. That is, the surface induction motor has superior performance.