RESEARCH ON PRACTICAL DESIGN OF MATRIX CONVERTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Jun  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50156577)
TSUJI Mineo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80145218)
YAMADA Eiji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00039661)
ABE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30222649)
IZUMI Katsuhiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Marine Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 助手 (50128154)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMatrix Converter / PWM / Snubber Circuit / Soft Switching / Auxiliary Resonant Commutated Pole Type / ARCPMC / 補助共振転流形(ARCP) / DSP / マトリクスコンバータ / サイクロコンバータ / PWM / マルチレベル方式 / 非同期キャリア方式 / 共振形転流方式 / 誘導機制御 / 同期機制御 / 回生駆動
Research Abstract
The research project titled "Research on practical design of Matrix Converter" has been carried out from 1997 to 1999 in faculty of engineering, Nagasaki University. The aim of this project is to develop a new, compact and reliable AC-AC converter system. The results obtained from this project are summarized as follow;
(1) We have built two 3KVA voltage-type Matrix Converters with DSP controller and tested them with different carrier frequencies from 2KHz up to 5KHz. As the carrier frequency goes higher, we get better distortion factor of input current with more than 90% efficiency.
(2) Distortion factor of input current of the matrix converter operating with asynchronous carrier is poorer than with synchronous carrier, but it can be improved by using higher carrier frequency.
(3) We simulated the matrix converter by "SIMPLORER''; a simulation software for power electronic circuit, and investigated effects of LC input filter and snubber circuits on the distortion factor and valve stress.
(4) In order to ease the valve stresses, we have introduced soft switching technique and designed a Auxiliary Resonant Commutated Pole Matrix Converter (ARCPMC) with DSP and FPGA control circuit.
(5) We have simulated ARCPMC and confirmed the soft switching operation.