DEVELOPMENT OF A SYSTEM FOR CHARACTERIZATION OF LINEAR AND NONLINEAR DIELECTRIC PROPERTY OF NANOMETRIC ORGANIC THIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mitsumasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40143664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tohru  Kansai Advanced Research Center, Nano-Molecula Electronics Section, Senior Researcher, 関西先端研究センター, 主任研究員 (00205139)
YONEDA Katsumi  Nippon Laser Electronics, President, 代表取締役
MAJIMA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40293071)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMaxwell-displacement-current / Second Harmonic Generation / Dielectric Phenomena / Nonlinear Dielectrics / Organic monolayer / Liquid crystal / Order Parameter / relaxation time / Spectroscopy / 有機分子膜 / 変位電流法 / 理論解析 / 誘電率 / 双極子 / 電気物性 / 相転移 / 非線型光学 / 非線形光学定数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to develop a measurement system used for the characterization of linear and nonlinear dielectric properties of organic monolayer films, and to measure Maxwell-displacement current (MDC) and Second Harmonics Generation (SHG) from monolayers on a water surface. Further to analyze monolayers based on a hardcore monolayer model was the purpose. Thus, this investigation has been carried out on the basis of the idea of Maxwell-displacement current measurement proposed by the investigators. The investigators analyzed the molecular motion of organic monolayer films using a rod-like polar molecular model, assuming the motion of molecules is ruled by the Boltzmann statistics. They theoretically derived dielectric relaxation time of monolayers and also analyzed the generation of MDC from chiral and achiral monolayers. They also analyzed the phase transition of monolayers and explained the chiral phase separation of mixed monolayers using a continuum theory. The relationship between the orientational order parameters, i.e., 1st 2nd and 3rd orientational order parameters, and the MDC and SHG signals were obtained. They also measured the MDC and SHG from 5CB liquid crystal monolayers. Further orientational transition process of LCs triggered by conformational change of azobenzene and the molecular motion of azobenzenes in mixed monolayer systems were analyzed based on a continuum theory, and the motion of LCs was discussed based on the simultaneous measurement of optical transmittance and the capacitanace.