| Project/Area Number |
09555096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Motoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOMORI Kiyoshi RICOH Corp., R&D Center, Department Head, 研究開発本部RD企画室, 室長
KOUROGI Motonobu Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engine, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10251662)
TSUTSUI Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60188589)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | photochemical vapor deposition / near-field / fiber / probe / photomask / 近接場 / 気相化学堆積 |
| Research Abstract |
Method of nanometric photochemical vapor deposition (PCVD) was proposed by using optical near field(ONF). Plenucleation technique was also proposed in order to preventing deposition on the fiber probe. Direct deposition was also proposed and tried. First, using a low loss optical fiber in the ultraviolet region, reproducible technique of selective chemical etching was developed to fabricate a fiber probe for ONE generation. For this etching, bufferdHF solution was used. As a result, the transmission loss was reduced to 0.1dB/m. By this fiber probe, the efficiency of generating ONE and the ONF power density were increased to 1 x 10^<-2>, and 1kW/cm^2, respectively, which are sufficiently high for inducing photochemical reaction for PCVD.Installing this probeinto a vacuum chamber filled with Zn(CH_3)_2 molecular gas, experiments were carried out to deposit metallic Zn atoms on a flat glass plate after dissociating Zn(CH_3)_2 molecules by ONE on the top of the fiber probe. The second harm
… More
onics of an argon laser and excimer laser were used as a light source. Computer softw are for scanning the probe and shear-force detection/control system were developed. As aresult of experimentusing the abovementioned experimental system, deposition of Zn pattern with the width as narrow as 20 nm was confirmed. The number of atomic layers was estimated to be eight. Real width should be narrower than 20 nm because this observed value is limited by the resolution of shear-force microscope. Advantage of thie deposition is that an arbitrary pattem can be deposited by scanning the probe, which can be conveniently used for repairing the photomask of IC.The width of the pattern depend on the probe size, not on the deposition time. The height was proportional to the deposition time. For further development, nano-sizeddots of ZnO was depositedby introducing oxigen gas into the Zn(CH_3)_2 gas. Since ZnO can emit a blue light, kind of deposition of semiconductor dots can open a new field of nanometric photonic integration. Less