Superradiance in Conducting Polymers and Its Application for Solid Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80304020)
OHMORI Yutaka  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50223970)
YOSHINO Katsumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029205)
河合 壯  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconducting polymer / photonic crystal / laser / poly(p-phenylenevinylene) / ポリアセチレン誘導体 / フォトルミネッセンス / 超放射
Research Abstract
Emission characteristics upon a intense excitation in conducting polymers such as poly (p-phenylenevinylene) derivatives have been studied. Spectral narrowing of photoluminescence has been observed above a threshold intensity of photoexcitation, which is recognized in a solution of the conducting polymers as well as a film. Even in polyacetylene derivatives which have been considered as nonluminescent polymer, intense photoluminescence and its spectral narrowing have been observed. Spectal narrowing and laser action in conducting polymer infiltrated synthetic opal which has periodic structure of light wavelength range, have also been investigated. A fine structure has been observed in the photoluminescence spectrum of polymer-infiltrated opal. The wavelength of the sharp peak depends on the diameter of SiC_2, spheres and refractive index of the solvent, which is associated with laser action originated from the optical feedback due to the periodical structure of opal.