Research on photoreceptor materials for the ultra-high-density laser printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Koichi  Sendai national college of technology, professor, 教授 (30270200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideo  Sendai national college of technology, headmaster, 校長 (70005255)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszinc oxide / conductivity / photoreceptor / Litium doping / MO-CVD / organic material / ZnO / 低電子制御 / 積層薄膜 / ドーピング / スパッタリング / 価電子制御
Research Abstract
This report is a summary of the research project of "Research on photoreceptor materials for the ultra-high-density laser printer" advanced by the Ministry of Education Scientific research subsidy (basic research (B) (2)) from 1997 to 1999 fiscal year.
Recently, the input equipment such as high minute digital cameras and scanners are increasing according to the development of the image processing technology. Many of printers as output equipment are obtaining a minute image of about 1200dpi. However, these printers do not reach at the level of the chloridization silver photograph with the resolution of 3600dpi or more. It was necessary to change near-ultraviolet laser light source to obtain the laser printer had this resolution.
In this research, the zinc oxide was examined as a photoreceptor material by using the near-ultraviolet light as a light source for the laser printer. As the preparing method of the zinc oxide, it was assumed the sputtering method with easy preparing method and the MO-CVD method which was able to be progressed industrially, and was clarified crystalline, a composition, and electricity and an optical characteristic to the zinc oxide films obtained by these preparing methods.
Li doped zinc oxide films prepared by MO-CVD methods exhibited a large dark-conductivity of 3.72x10ィイD16ィエD1(Ω・cm). Lithium was used as p-type dopant source. As for the optical sensitivity required from the ratio of photoconductivity (σp) and dark conductivity (σd), the values of 3.71x10ィイD12ィエD1 was obtained, and rise and decay photoresponse was very quick. It was confirmed to be able to apply the zinc oxide films to the photoreceptor for the ultra-high-density laser printer.