Ultrahigh-sensitivity far infrared photodetectors by using the quantum Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
KOMIYAMA Susumu  Department of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTeraherz radiation / Far infrared detection / Quantum Hall effect / Semiconductor heterostructure / Two-dimensional electrons / Cyclotron resonance / Landau levels / Edge states / テラヘルツ光 / 遠赤外光 / 半導体へテロ構造
Research Abstract
When a two-dimensional electron system (2DES) is subjected to a strong magnetic field at low temperatures, the motion of electrons are completely quantized by cyclotron motion and O-dimensional like, equi-distant energy levels (Landau levels) are formed. In such a situation, a novel phenomenon called the quantum Hall effect appears. Although the quantum Hall effect (QHE) is most often applied to resistance standards, we are pursuing a possibility of using QHE for the detection of far infrared radiation (or sometimes called terahertz radiation). The major results of this project are ;
(1) We have found that the diagonal resistance of the 2DES exhibits a very large photosensitivity in the vicinity of the quantum Hall states. From the analysis of the excitation spectra, it is clarified that the photosensitivity is induced by the cyclotron resonance absorption and that there are two mechanisms in the process, i. e., (i) electron heating due to photoabsorption and (ii) modulation of edge channel transport through potential redistribution by spatial separation of photoexcited electron and holes.
(2) The responsivity of the QHE detector increases linearly with increasing the bias current and reaches 10ィイD17ィエD1 V/W, which is 1000 times larger than that of conventional bolometers. Further increase of the bias current results in the reduction in responsivity due to joule heating.
(3) We have found that the dominant noise of the QHE detector is the 1/f noise and that it increases very quickly with increasing the bias current. Consequently, the maximum detectivity was obtained at relatively low bias currents (-μA).
(4) The overall detectivity of the QHE photodetector was estimated to be 3x10ィイD113ィエD1 HzィイD11/2ィエD1cm/W, which is approximately 50 times larger than that of conventional bolometers. This high detectivity indicates the superiority of the QHE photodetector as a ultirahigh-sensitivity far infrared photodetector.