Research and Development for Analog-Digital Merged Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30263734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATUMA Tadao  NTT,Systemelectronics Research Center, Chief researcher, システムエレクトロニクス研究所, 主任研究員
NAGATA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40274138)
YOKOYAMA Shin  Hiroshima University, Research Center for Nanodvices-Systems, Professor, ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (80144880)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimage processing LSI / PWM signals / signal processing circuit / pattern recognition / image sensor / 機能イメージセンサー / 信号検出処理回路 / WAC / WDC / 機能イメージセンサ
Research Abstract
In order to realize pattern recognition systems which extract features from two dimensional image data, the bio-inspired system architecture and low power circuit technique are proposed. A new image processing LSI chip is developed based on the proposed techniques. Merged analog-digital circuit architecture using pulse width modulation signals realizes parallel processing with low power and small chip area. Two dimensional image sensor array which senses image data, converts them to PWM signals and calculates' global features. A test chip was designed and fabricated with a O.8um double-poly, double-metal CMOS technology. The image sensor array with 64 x 64 pixels, an addressing circuit and a signal processing circuit for focal plane signal processing, are integrated on a l5 x l5mm chip. Experimental results shows the test chip realizes the feature detections and operates at 3.3V supply with low power dissipation. This techniques are expected effectivelly applied to recognition systems for characters, objects and faces, highly flexible vision systems for robots, and sensing system for various kinds of security systems.