A study of automatic fabrication technique of optical circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Iwao  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00270215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fumio  NTT Advace Technology, General Maneger, 部長
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiro  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer En, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (70230349)
ICHIGE Kastumasa  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer En, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (50223095)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOptical circuits / Phase-conjugate mirror (PCM) / Two facing phase-conjugate wave (PCW) / PCW reflectivity / Optical hardening resin / Oscillation of PCW / 光ファイバ / 結合用光導波路 / モードフィールド整合
Research Abstract
An automatic fabrication technique of optical circuits using by the oscillation of the phase-conjugate waves (PCW) between two facing phase-conjugate mirrors(PCM)was studied. The purpose of this technique was to fabricate the optical coupler and branch circuits automatically according to the optical path made by the light hardening resins hardened by the PCW.Our studies reveal the following results. (1) The connecting path between two fibers is fabricated by the radiation light from one fiber and the light hardening resins inserted between two fibers . (2) The PCW reflectivity by the transmission light through the fibers decrease because the increase of the spatial frequencies by the mode conversion. (3) The time reversing of the PCW is observed directly by the microscope set on the two different size core fibers propagating the PCW.The PCW radiated from large size core is focused on the other small size core. (4) In the free space, the oscillation of the POW between two facing PCMs is continued due to the sellection of the incidence power conditions to the two PCMs. And the oscillation powers are able to be simulated by the reflectivity characters of two PCMs. On the othe hand, the optical circuits have not been succeeded yet, because the PCW powers oscillated through two fibers have been too weak to harden the light hardening resin.