Preparation of Crystalline Compound Semiconductor in Large Area on the Glass using Low Temperature Growth Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masanori  Department of Electrical Engineering, Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50042685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Syouhei  Awamura Corp., Research Assistant, 技術部第二部, 研究員
FUJITA Yasuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Technology, Professor, 電子システム, 教授 (70099357)
OHNO Hideki  Department of General Physics, Tokyo National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 一般物理, 助教授 (20300543)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslow temperature crystal growth / compound semiconductor / heteroepitaxy / dry process / ion assist / optical material / electron beem deposition / sputtering / 低温成長 / ヘチロエピタキシー / 光センサー材料 / ヘテロエピタキシャル / イオンプレーティング / 化合物半導体 / 電子ビーム / 薄膜成長機構 / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
The development of processing semiconductor using homoepitaxial growth has been achieved in technology for the electric devices and other material. In recently, there has been demand to better development of heteroepitaxial growth on the glass of compound semiconductor for photoelectric device. Accordingly a thin film processing technique is necessary for II - VI, III - VI group compound semiconductor of applications to electric material. Considering the research in this method, this study produces semiconductor (ZnS, GaS, GaSe) by the hydrogen ion and electron assist graphoepitaxial growth on the glass. The characteristic of this research is to examine influence of hydrogen ion to thin film growth process in the low temperature crystal growth. The hydrogen ion assist method is available to produce crystal of compound semiconductor on the glass. In this research, it was found that crystalline films are obtained by reactive hydrogen ion at low temperature. The hydrogenous reactive graphoepitaxial growth technique used in this research is useful in deposition of crystalline compound semiconductor.