Development of Portable Ion Sensors using Optical Plastic Fiber Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology (T.N.C.M.T.)
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Iwao  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Ass.Prof., 助教授 (40239257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Tsukasa  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Tech., Assistant, 助手 (30290737)
YAMAKAWA Shinzo  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Prof., 教授 (70200590)
NAKAMURA Kazunori  ITS Technology Center R&D Laboratories, The Furukawa Electric Co., Let.
中村 一則  古河電気工業(株)横浜研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlastic Optical Fiber / pH Sensor / photoplymerization / ファイバセンサ / pH / プラスチック光ファイバセンサ / pHセンサ 多点計測
Research Abstract
Recently much importance has been attached to the problem of environmental pollution such as environment hormone and dioxin pollution, the pH of acid ram. Therefore, environmental measurement techniques play an important role in which human life depends on The conventional pH measurement system depends entirely on chemical reagent and an electrode. These instruments are unsuitable for multipoint or distributed sensing. As all Optical fiber sensor systems are easy to set up observation networks and can be used repeatedly, the plastic optical fiber ion sensors were developed in order to measure multipoints without a chemical reaction.
Here, we present a new fiber-optic chemical sensors (FOCS) design with a pencil-shaped distal tip probe, which consists of two plastic optical fiber (POF) ends that come together at a common pointed tip. The fluorescent dyes were immobilized along the core surface of an optical fiber at the tips. This pointed tip probe leads to higher fluorescence detection efficiency than conventional flat tip probes. As the result, pH and ethanol concentration were measured.
Next, in order to strengthen the mechanical strength of the sensor and prevent it from degradation by the chemical reaction, we fabricated one core type due to photopolymerization. It was resistant to the erosion by the chemical reaction.
It is concluded that almost all of the intended objectives at the beginning were satisfied.