Development of virtual information space system for visualizing and editing mul-tidimensional structural information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masayuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kiichi  Fujitsu Laboratories, Ltd., Me-dia Management Research Dept., Manager, メディア処理研究部・部長, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmultidimensional structural information / virtual 3-d space / visualization / editing / pictorial interface / gesture recognition / pattern matching / 情報の可視化 / 情報の編集 / 関連度 / ニュース・オン・デマンド / マルチメディア / 仮想空間 / シーン解析 / 3次元シーン合成 / 物体抽出
Research Abstract
We proposed a system for visualizing and editing multimedia contents in a virtual 3D space. The system inputs multimedia contents and extracts their attributes. Then, it constructs a virtual space where the contents and their mutual relationship are visualized referring to their attributes. Visualized contents are edited according to user's demand by using human friendly interface such as hand gesture. Edited results are output after being restructured for presentation.
We developed a prototype of the proposed system. TV news are used as multimedia contents since they are one of the typical examples. Broadcasted TV news are stored and divided into segments. A still image that represents each segment well is selected as a representative image. Correlation between the segments is calculated for images, telops and voice. Telops and voice in the segments are transformed into text. Nouns are extracted from the text. By calculating the frequency of the extracted nouns, the segments of TV news are classified into six categories : politics, economy, social events, international affairs, sports and the others.
We developed a man-machine interface based on hand gesture and the algorithm to recognize commands from three dimensional movement of a detected hand on the assumption that we use them for accessing the virtual three dimensional space. In this system, a continuous operation of the gesture is decomposed into individual operation units, and these units are classified into meaningful units or meaningless units. Then, the gesture is recognized by matching the unit with the model.