Project/Area Number |
09555117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIDA Jun Osaka Univ., Grad.Schl.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Daisuke Osaka Univ., Grad.Schl.of Eng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60264800)
ICHIOKA Yoshiki Osaka Univ., Grad.Schl.of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029003)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Otical computer / Correlation / Optical desiqn / Optical packaqing / Photofabrication / Photo-sensitive polymer / Optical device / 光学系設計 / アライメント / 光造形技術 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop an optical network processor for an optoelectronic parallel computing system based on a parallel computing architecture called OAL-NC (optical array logic network computing). The obtained results are as follows : 1. For design of the discrete correlator for the OAL-NC network processor, an effective method based on automatic-lens design and substitution of commercially available lenses has been developed. With the method, a small-distortion optical system has been designed consisting of 6 lenses. 2. The designed optical system has been constructed and its performance were verified. Due to broad emission of the light emitting diodes, optical power efficiency was only 0.0005%, which suggests requirement of redesign of the system. 3. For the prism array of the discrete optical correlator, a fabrication technique using photo-sensitive polymer with a Twyman-Green interferometer has been developed. The attained precision was 2 degree for the top angle. 4. Operational characteristics of the discrete correlator has been evaluated in the OAL-NC experimental system (16 x 16 pixel system). XOR logic was successfully executed in the context of optical array logic. 5. For integration of optical systems, a discrete correlation module has been constructed using photo-sensitive polymer. The optical system is composed of two lenses with 15mm diameter and 21.8mm focal length and a prims array. Optical resolution of the module is 16 lp/mm.