Development of screening system of larynx cancer by telephone line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshinobu  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health Education, Associate professor., 保健学部, 助教授 (20091944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Satoshi  National Cancer Center East Hospital, Director., 頭頸部, 院長 (20109995)
KASUYA Hideki  Utsunomiya University, Department of Engineering, Head of Department of Engineer, 工学部, 学部長 (20006240)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSimmer / Jitter / Laryngeal noise / Telephone voice / Skew / 振幅ゆらぎ / 周期ゆらぎ / 音響パラメータ / 雑音レベル / ホルマントのバンド幅 / 歪み
Research Abstract
In order to screen the larynx cancer by using voice through a telephone line, we must record the voice signal with high quality. 'Jibe elements which influence the quality of the voice signal through telephone are the distortion by a laud utterance or the deterioration of S/N by soft utterance. In the computer system which responds automatically to the arriving signal of a telephone call, soft utterance can be judged by an absolute amplitude of signal, and the system can return an appropriate message easily. However, it is difficult to detect the distorted voice signal because of clipping and smoothing when the signals pass through various filters. We have recorded many kinds of sound pressure level of voices, and examined the relationship between the acoustic parameters and the distorted sound signal. We use the sustained vowel /a/ in our screening system
The spectrum structure has changed if the voice signal influenced by saturation or the clipping.
In general, the spectrum for the periodic signal influenced by nonlinear skew is lifted up towards its high frequency region, and its shape becomes flat. We found that it is able to see this tendency even in the voice obtained through the telephone line. And also, we found that it is able to judge whether the presence of the distortion or not by measuring the bandwidth and the level of its formant frequencies.
This algorithm was built into the larynx cancer screening system by using the voice through a telephone line, and we can record more suitable voices for acoustic analysis.