Construction of Prototype Multi-modal Interface by Lifelike Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Shigeo  Faculty of Engineering, Seikei Univ., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10200411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  Nihon University, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (80191328)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKansei Information / Face Image Processing / Cyberspace / Agent / Lip Synchronization / Wire Frame Model / Expression Synthesis / Expression Analysis / インタフェース / マルチモーダル / コミュニケーション / メディア変換 / 感情認識
Research Abstract
Prototype communication system between multiple clients in face-to-face style is constructed. Lifelike agent appears in cyberspace driven by other client interactively. This system is composed of one server and multiple clients, and each client has a camera and microphone. Voice captured from microphone is transmitted to server frame by frame. And then voice signal is analyzed and converted to mouth shape parameters by neural network. This mouth shape parameter is transmitted to each client through network and, expression and lip movement of lifelike agent copying other side client are controlled by this parameter. Voice signal is also transmitted to each client and played back by speaker at each client system synchronizing with synthesized face image. Basic expression can be selected by pushing function key to change the face image of lifelike agent displayed at other clients. Two mode is prepared in this system ; walk through mode and fly through mode. In the walk through mode, each user can communicate by eye contact with others and change the location and direction of agent eye. In the fly mode, user can be an observer in communication.
By using this prototype communication system, the experiment in which three users communicate each other is performed. Synthesis rate is 10 frames per second. And natural communication environment can be achieved.