Development of visualization system for dynamic gas/odor behavior-Realization of video camera for gas distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Isao  River Eletec Corp., Director, 取締役
MATSUURA Yoshinori  Figaro Engineering Inc., Senior Manager, 開発部・開発1, グループリーダー(研究職)
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198261)
YOSHIMURA Masayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手
石田 寛  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80293041)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSemiconductor gas sensor / Quartz Crystal Microbalance / plume-tracing robot / Gas-video camera / Optical-flow constraint equation / transient sensor response / Sensor array / turbulent flow / 小型水晶振動子 / 2次元センサアレイ / ガス濃度分布可視化 / ガス流方向推定 / トレーサ / ロックイン計測 / 過渡応答モデル / オプテカルフローの拘束式 / 匂い・ガス源探知 / ガスセンサアレイ / オプティカルフロー / 悪臭源探知 / 流れの可視化 / FPGA / トリエチルアミン / シミュレーション / ガスフロー / 風速センサ
Research Abstract
It is important to develop the sensing system for localizing an odor source since the sources of bad smell, contamination, and explosive should be rapidly found. However, the artificial system with sufficient capability has not been so far developed. Since the odor is generally carried by wind accompanied by turbulence, the behavior of its flow is very complicated. Although the robot for plume tracing previously developed by our group is available for searching the source in a room with comparably constant flow such as clean room, the reliable exploration in the outdoor field or in the room almost without the wind is difficult task for the present robot.
Then, a homogeneous sensor array was introduced to visualize the dynamic gas/odor behavior instead of a few sensors previously used. When we use that sensor array, the redundant information indispensable for increasing the reliability of the direction estimation is available to suppress the influence of the turbulence.
First, the sensor array configuration was optimized to obtain a clear image by the simulation. Next, the experiment on the pulse-drive semiconductor gas sensor array was performed. However, the flow direction was obtained only at the starting time for spouting vapor or at the time for stopping the vapor exposure since the recovery time from the response was not sufficient.
Finally, the semiconductor gas sensor array was replaced by that of miniaturized QCM (quartz crystal microbalance) gas sensors with time constant around a second. Using that sensor array, the gas flow can be always visualized clearly and the estimation of the flow direction was successful not only inside wind tunnel but also in the clean room where the variation of the wind speed was much larger than that in the wind tunnel.