| Project/Area Number |
09555122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Nobuyuki Nagaoka University of Technology.Engineering Department.Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (90251850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Yasuhiko Hitachi, Ltd.Production Engineering Research Laboratory.Senior Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 主任研究員(研究職)
YOSHIMURA Takaharu Hitachi Metals, Ltd.Production System Laboratory.Senior Researcher, 生産システム研究所, 主任研究員(研究職)
ISHIZAKI Kouzou Nagaoka University of Technology.Engineering Department.Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (10176183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | crack / non-destructive inspection / ceramics / laser diffusion / non-contact detection / マイクロクラック検査 / クラック検査 |
| Research Abstract |
The scanning detection system for a narrow crack on a ceramic plate has been developed. When a laser spot is illuminated on a ceramic plate, the laser is diffused within the ceramics and interrupted by the crack. The crack is detected automatically by detecting the difference of irradiants on each side of crack. In the experimental apparatus, the laser spot is scanned with a polygon mirror and the distribution of irradiant on the ceramics is detected with a photo-mulutiplier tube, The results can be summarized as follows (1) The cracks of 0.5mum width in alumina or PZT substrate can be detected automatically at an S/N ratio of 2 by detecting the difference of irradi-ants on each side of crack. (2) The cracks with the length over 0.1 mm can be detected, However, only the crack with the length over 0.6 mm must be detected in order to separate the cracks from an impurity or void. (3) The method for detecting the narrow cracks which exist in a patterned ceramic plate was developed. The in-process inspection in a manufacturing process was realized by this technology.