| Project/Area Number |
09555123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kazuo Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60042826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Akira Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40236849)
KAWARADA Atsushi Toyama University・Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80195164)
HANAI Kazumitsu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine・Physics Lab., Professor, 物理学教室, 教授 (40108642)
SAITO Tateo Bioscience Co.Ltd., Director of Technical Section, 技術部長
斉藤 建夫 (株)バイオメディカルサイエンス, 技術部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Hydra / bioassay / growth factor / image processing / 細胞成長因子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Binary processing of Hydra images : Pattern recognition of ball formation response in Hydra tentacles requires binary images based on original Hydra images taken by a CCD camera. For binary processing of Hydra image, we proposed two methods. One of them uses a Sobel filter to extract a contour line of Hydra. A threshold for binary processing of Hydra is determined as the level which has the longest contour line. The other method uses a neural network which mimics a human visual system. Since the calculation time was shorter in the latter one than in the former one, we used the latter one when Hydra has a good condition in illumination. In the case in which the condition of illumination was not so good, however, we used the former because of excellent characteristics in binary processing of Hydra images. 2. Feature extraction for ball formation response of tentacles : We used features such as an area, a length of contour line, a degree of roundness and a fractal dimension of Hydra to
… More
recognize the ball formation response of tentacles. The recognition ratio of the ball formation response using the area, the length of contour line, the degree of roundness and the fractal dimension was 64.5%, 87.7%, 93.0% and 86.3%, respectively. A combination of these features and an other feature, a length of the tentacles, increased the recognition ratio to 93.2%. 3. Automatic exchange of chambers : We used a well scanner to exchange a chamber under a microscope. The scanner was controlled by a computer through RS232C. In addition, an image with 320x240 pixel was extracted from an image with 680x480 pixel which covers a whole chamber. The image with 320x240 pixel always included a Hydra in the center. Thus, it was possible to track the hydra through the image with 320x240 pixel even though the Hydra moved somewhere in the chamber. 4. Augmentation of ball formation response of tentacles by vibration stimuli : The ball formation response of tentacles was augmented by vibration stimuli. The frequency of the vibration stimuli was in the range of 27 Hz to 31 Hz. Less