Development for measurement of physical characteristics of falling snowflake and its application to radio wave attenuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Toru  Toyama National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80196344)
HARIMAYA Toshio  Graduate School of Science Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90001859)
NAGANO Isamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimage processing / snowflake / falling pattern / size distribution / snowfall rate / radar reflectivity factor / radio wave attenuation / 降雪電波反射特性
Research Abstract
It is thought that snowflakes grow by the collision and adhesion of snowflake crystals during their fall. This growing process is effected by shape and falling motion of snowflake. It is not only important in consideration relating to the cloud physics, but also for various engineering applications such as remote sensing and telecommunications and lately in the field of global climate monitoring. Precipitation phenomena play an important part in fields related to radio wave attenuation and propagation. In the study of precipitation, one of the main instrument used is the radar. Radar measurements of precipitation are based on the relation between the radar reflectivity factor Z and precipitation rate R. In order to determine the Z-R relationship for snowfall, Z and R have to be measured independently with high accuracy at short time intervals. However, few systems have been developed for measurement of snowfall rate with high degree of accuracy and temporal resolution.
In order to measure the physical parameter of snowflakes, natural falling snowflakes were photographed by TV cameras. The diameter, velocity and density of each snow particle were computed from these images. Snowfall rates calculated from image data are computed with values directly obtained using an electronic balance. During this observation, the received power was measured using a small X-band Doppler radar. The relationship between X-band wave attenuation and snowfall rate was investigated and compared to the physical characteristics of snow particles. It was suggested that the power spectrum was related with the density of snow particles.