Foveated Range Finder based on Time-of-flight Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Seiji  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akashi  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Ass.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助手 (10273608)
MANABE Yoshitugu  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Ass.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助手 (50273610)
KATO Hirokazu  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Aso.Prof., 基礎工学部, 講師 (70221182)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrangefinder / time-of-flight method / three-dimentional object / moving object / depth measurement / object tracking / re-active measurement / differential amplifier / 位相差検出方式 / 距離計測センサ / デジタル論理回路 / 中心窩画像 / ラインセンサ / マスク演算 / トラッキング
Research Abstract
Range image palys an important role for three-dimensional object recognition. In many industrial, material, biological and social systems some properties of 3 dimensional objects are measured using a sensor. Among these properties are position and shape which play an important role in manipulation, perception, observation, inspection and monitoring of the information related to the 3 dimensional object. Various methodologies have been developed for the retrieving of 3 dimensional information.
They are roughly divided into 3 categories as follows :
1) To measure the distance to the object for path-planning and navigation.
2) To measure the position and shape of the object for manipulation, design and inspection.
3) To measure the shape of micro-structure for observation of material characteristics.
The methodology of 3D imaging is figured by the distance to be measured and the resolution. The most direct rangefinder is based on the measurement of transit time or time-of-flight by detecting the phase difference between transmitted signal and received signal. This type of rangefinder has great advantages in that there are no invisible region within the image and resolution is independent of distance, in principle.
This project is to develop the key technology to measure the phase difference between transmitted light and received light basen on the high speed IC-differential amplifiers and to track the position of moving objects.