Development of high Tc SQUID microscope for biological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU Keiji  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINONE Kazuo  Seiko Instrument, 技術総括部, 課長
YOSHIDA Keiji  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80108670)
KISS Takanobu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00221911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSQUID magnetometer / SQUID microscope / magnetic nanoparticles / immunoassays / magnetic marker / high Tc superconductor / 1 / f noise / 30-degree bicrystal junction / SQUID / 磁気センサ / ジョセフソン素子 / バイクリスタル基板 / ノイズ / 磁束ノイズ
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed high Tc SQUID magnetic-microscope system for biological application. Our results are summarized as follows.
1. We developed high performance SQUID utilizing bicrystal junctions with 30-degree misorientation angles. At 77 K, we can routinely obtain the voltage modulation depth ΔV>20μV and the flux noise SィイD2φィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1<12μφィイD2oィエD2/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 for 100pH-SQUID.
2. We significantly reduced the 1/f noise of the direct-coupled magnetometer. In order to avoid the flux trapping in the pickup coil, we develop a pickup coil which consists of 4 parallel loop with narrow line-width and involves the so-called flux dam. With this pickup coil, the flux noise is reduced to SィイD2φィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=23μφィイD2oィエD2/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 at f=1 Hz. This values is only 2.3 times higher than the white noise of SィイD2φィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=10μφo/HzィイD11/2ィエD1.
3. We developed a SQUID microscope system in order to detect FeィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 magnetic nanoparticles. A special Dewar to make a distance between the SQUID and sample as small as 1 mm is developed. The system works well even when the magnetic field of 10 Gauss is applied in parallel to the SQUID.
4. Biological immunoassay is performed with the present system. In the present system, as antibody is labeled with FeィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 nanoparticles. Binding reaction between antigen and its antibody can be detected by measuring the magnetic field from FeィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 nanoparticles. It is shown that the present system is 10 times more sensitive than the conventional method using an optical marker. It will be possible to improve the sensitivity by more than factor 10.