Research on Development and Use of Auditory Training System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Computer Science, Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naomitsu  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70124146)
IKEDA Takashi  Kurume National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80222884)
UEDA Yuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Computer Science, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00141961)
ONO Kouji  Kumamoto Information & Communication Center for the Deaf, Director, 事業主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVisualized speech / Amplitude compression / Hearing aid of single-resonant analysis type / Sensory-neural hard of hearing / Auditory training / Audible area / 感音声難聴 / 文字 / 併用効果 / 単共振分分解型補聴器 / 音声の画像化 / 音声と画像の併用 / DSP
Research Abstract
One of the aims in this study is to investigate whether if auditory training by the visualized speech assists for the hearing impaired with sensory-neural hearing loss to perceive speech cues through the hearing aid. According to the results of the auditory training by the amplitude-compression sounds due to the single-resonant decomposition and the visualized speech, average audible-area of the hearing impaired person, which has been defined in this study, is related to the improvement of auditory perception. In two subjects of 20-25 [dB] in the average audible area, the visualized speech contributed much to the improvement.
Next, we have analyzed the relation of the hearing ability (correct response rate) after training to the audible area and to the amplitude compression characteristics. The analysis showed that the rate of formant peak distribution in the audible area, which was computed by the characteristic of amplitude compression, was linearly related to the correct response rates of the hearing tests. This interesting result has also been proved by a pseudo-hard-of-hearing state, which was simulated by masking noise for the normal hearing persons. Finally, based on the above results, we have proposed a method to improve amplitude compression characteristics for the hearing aid of single resonant analysis type. The proposed method is prospective for considerable improvement due to the linear relation between the rate of formant peak distribution in the audible area and the correct response rate.