Project/Area Number |
09555131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATU Sigeru Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Computer and Systems Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Fumiaki Glory LTD,Development Center of New Technology, Chief Scientist, 研究開発センター, 研究主幹
YOSHIOKA Michifumi Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Computer and Systems Sciences, Profes, 工学部, 講師 (70285302)
竹田 昌弘 東芝, 情報処理機器研究所, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Neural networks / Neuro-classification / Evolutional computation / Bill money classification / Digital signal processing / Neuro-board / 真偽判定 / 階層型ニューラルネットワーク / 汎化能力 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have proposed a new approach to realize the intelligent pattern classification of bill money to enforce the office automation based on neural networks with evolution mechanism. The present project is to synthesize an intelligent pattern classifier system. To complete the project study, we have adopted the following approach to synthesize these intelligent control systems : (1) Learning Ability of the Neural network We have formulated the learning ability of neural networks by using information measure of the communication channel. (2) Emergence of Evolution Mechanism by Genetic Algorithms To improve the learning ability of neural networks considered (1), we have introduced the genetic algorithms and find the global minimum of the learning curves. (3) Construction of Image Understanding by Neural Networks To realize the intelligence we have used not only numerical data but also image information processing as a multi-media data processing. (4) Hardware Implementation of Neuro-Classifier In order to speed up the classification and make the cost lower, we have implemented the neuro- hardware for bill money classification.