A Study on the Mechanisms of Acceleration of Alkali-silica Reaction in Reinforced Concrete Structure Subjected to Cathodic Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  Department of Civil Engineering, Kanazawa University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kouji  PS Corporation Ltd.Senior Researcher, エス・開発技術部, 主任研究員
KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Department of Civil Engineering, Kanazawa University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlkali-silica Reaction / Cathodic Protection / Direct Current / Crack / Repair and Strengthening / Electro-chemical Migration Test / アルカリ骨材反応 / 補修 / 屋外暴露試験 / 耐荷力 / ゲルフルオレセンス法
Research Abstract
Reinforced concrete beams with different water : cement ratios, 0.2 m by 0.3 m by 2 m, were made from the non-reactive river sand and the reactive andesitic coarse aggregate. After 28 days of the curing time, reinforced concrete beams were exposed outdoors, and the cathodic protection current of 50 mA/m^2 was applied to the steel reinforcement of RC beams. The expansion and cracking were monitored for about 3 years in order to investigate whether or not the cathodic protection may really accelerate the alkali-silica reaction of concrete around the steel cathode. After 3 years of the exposure time, the flexural loading test was carried out for ASR damaged RC beams.
The main results obtained in this study are as follows ;
(1) The concrete cylinders deteriorated due to the occurrence of ASR cracks in spite of the total alkali content of less than 3 kg/m^3 when they were exposed to a natural environment.
(2) The cathodic protection current significantly increased the expansion and cracking of the RC beams containing alkali-reactive aggregates.
(3) The surface treatment by the epoxy-type coating was not effective in controlling the expansion due to ASR especially when the cathodic protection was applied.
(4) The load-bearing capacity in bending of the RC beams did not change independently of the degree of deterioration due to ASR cracks when the cathodic protection was not applied.
(5) The load-bearing capacity in bending of the RC beams was 10 to 20 % lower due to the decrease in the bond strength around the steel cathode when the cathodic protection was applied for a long period.