Applicability of high carbon ferrochromium slag as an aggregate for ultra high strength concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Kanazawa University, Civil Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Soytoaki  NKK, Quality Assurance Group, Leader, 富山製造所, 室長(研究職)
IGARASHI Shin-ichi  Kanazawa University, Civil Engrg., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168100)
TORII Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, Civil Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115250)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh carbon ferrochromium slag / high strength concrete / RPC / late hydration / expansive pressure / volume stability / hydrothermal / tobermorite / 微粉石英 / 熱処理 / オートクレーブ / ポロシティー / ゾノトライト / 空隙率 / 自己収縮 / 超高強度コンクリート / シリカフューム / 微視的構造
Research Abstract
In order to use high carbon ferrochromium slag as an aggregate for ultra high strength concrete, mineralogical compositions of the slag and its alkali reactivity in cementitious matrix are investigated. Effects of its reactivity and surface texture on mechanical properties of high strength mortars and RPC (Reactive Powder Concrete : ultra high strength concrete) were investigated in terms of characteristic microstructures and microscopic failures. The major outcomes in this study are as follows.
(1) The high carbon ferrochromiurn slag has the potential reactivity with cement paste matrix.
(2) The reaction of the slag with alkaline cement matrix does not result in the deterioration of concrete due to alkali silica reaction.
(3) The reaction and rough texture of the slag particles contribute to the increase in bond strength and crack growth resistance.
(4) When silica fume mortars with an extremely low water/binder ratio were cured in water, shrinkage and swelling occurred simultaneously.
(5) Generation of internal expansive pressure due to the late cement hydration should be taken into account as a mechanism to cause maicrocracks in mortars with low water/binder ratios.
(6) The slag can be used as an aggregate for ultra high strength concrete. However, the optimum mix proportion and the thermal treatment for the concrete with the slag may be different than those for concretes with natural aggregates. Dissolution of silica in the slag affects the growth of crystalline reaction products and their morphology.