Development of the Information System for the Strength and Seismic behaviors of Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshito  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Reserch on Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Chunlu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293661)
USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStructural Experiments / Java / Internet / World Wide Web / Database / インタネット / 構造実験 / マルチメディアシステム / 情報公開 / JAVA / 耐震実験 / 耐荷力
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develop a multimedia system for the experimental data of steel structures against the loads and earthquakes. From 1997 to 1998, a multimedia database has been developed using Java on Internet for steel structures. The database includes the valuable data of seismic test results relating to strength and ductility in various types such as image, video, and sound in addition to text. This multimedia ha been made available on the Internet, and Java language enables the interactive retrieval efficiently. The main results of this research are stated as follows :
Seismic experimental data have been gathered and arranged, and a prototype system of multimedia database for seismic experiment has been developed on WWW.An existing ultimate strength test database of ultimate strength of structural steel members has also been shifted to the system.
It was proved that Java is an effective programming language to develop such an interactive system for retrieving test data interactively and making the graphical user interface.
The system was developed to be able to generate some valuable coefficient and formulation from the statistical viewpoint. With the increase of available data in this database, the system will be able to supply more information to the users.
This new database is named as Multimedia Database on Internet for Steel Structures (MDISS). During the development process, various researchers and engineers are involved in utilizing this system and testing its functions. It was proved that this system is useful for the study and education in civil engineering as well as research. The development of this database should be continued to contain more structural experimental data. The URL of this prototype system is : http : //falcon. civil. nagoya-u. ac. jp/mdiss/index.html. The browser that has Virtual Machine (VM) with Java version over 1.1 such as Netscape Communicator 4.5 and Internet Explorer 4.0 is recommended to access this system.