Studies on wave impeding block (WIB) procedure for vibration reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu  Environmental Science and Technology, Environmental and Civil Engineering Department, Okayama University Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Tatsuichiro  Aisawa Co.Ltd., Research Institute, Construction Section, Chief, 主任研究員
NISHIMUR Akihiko  Railway Research Institute, Seismic Design Foundations, Chief, 耐震基礎室, 主任研究員
チョウ ナヴァヴィ  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 講師 (70274016)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrain induced ground vibration / Lineside vibration / 2.5 dimensional FEM-BEM method / Wave propagation / impediment / Vibration prediction / Vibration reduction / WIB procedure / 移動荷重 / 多成層地盤 / 波動伝播 / 列車走行振動 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 振動予測 / 振動対策工法 / WIB工法 / 人工振動源 / 振動遮断 / 表層地盤内の波動 / 移動加振 / 離散化法解析 / 現場振動計測
Research Abstract
This research project first has dealt with the computer simulation of the high-speed train induced ground vibration. The track loading is assumed by a set of harmonio moving function of different frequencies in view of a train geometry (axle distances of a car and connection of cars). Besides, sleeper distances and other vibration factors involved are of essence for the periodicity of alongside vibration so that an inverse analysis is introduced of the measured data for the Shinkansen running. The 2.5 dimensional FEM-BEM method developed by the authors is used for the analysis. Thus simulated ground vibration results in a good prediction for the attenuation of alongside vibration acceleration value (VAL).
Next, lineside ground vibrations induced by high-speed trains and the mitigation measure are discussed from the computer simulation. The simulated ground vibration due to a train system of axle loads is interpreted from the knowledge of wave propagation in layered soil. The vibration reduction rate by the proposed X-WIB based on thus obtained information is demonstrated for the wave field before and after the installation.
Thirdly, a field construction of a WIB is conduced by a set of soil column construction and the effect of the vibration reduction is measured. The corresponding computer simulation is also carried out in order to validate the aforementioned results for the Shinkansen vibration simulation and the reduction effect by the WIB procedure.