Study on the substantial increase in the seismic stability of reinforced soil structures by preloading and prestressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Fumio  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Ititute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30092224)
KODAKA Takeshi  Department of Civil Engineering, University of Kyoto, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00252271)
KOSEKI Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Ititute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30272511)
YOSHIMINE Mitsutoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80251338)
TOWHATA Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20155500)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReinforced soil structures / Seismic stability / preloading and prestressing / Model loading tests / Shaking table tests / Granular material / Geotextile / High seismic load / ジオテキスタイル補強土 / 交通荷重 / 地震荷重 / 原位置測定
Research Abstract
The basic mechanism of substantial increasing the seismic stability of reinforced soil structures by preloading and prestressing was studied by performing static cyclic loading tests and shaking table tests on small-scaled models of pier structures. Based on the proposal of the researchers, a prototype bridge pier for a railway bridge of geotextile-reinforced gravel has already been constructed near the Hakata station in Kyushu three years ago. The gravel backfill of the structure that was reinforced with a number of horizontal geotextile layers was preloaded in the vertical direction before having been fixed to prestressed conditions. The model test results showed that reinforced structures become very strong under seismic loading conditions as far as a sufficiently large prestress was maintained. When the input seismic load was a long period of uniform sinusoidal waves with an amplitude of 700 gals at a frequency that was nearly the same with the natural frequency of the structure, the nearly-resonance response at the top of the structure was as high as 2,000 gals. Even in that case, the structure exhibited only a limited amount of cyclic lateral displacement with some residual vertical compression. A method for maintaining prestress when the structure is exhibiting settlement was examined and found effective and practical. Geotechnical analysis of the test results was made for developing the design method.