Study on development in reinforced soil systems effective for prevention of large deformation and progressive failure in ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Akira  NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FERNANDO G.S.K.  NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., ASSIS. PROF., 工学研究科, 研究員 (80283422)
NODA Toshihiro  NAGOYA UNIV., GEOTECH. & ENV. ENG., ASSOC. PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80262872)
NAKANO Masaki  NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., ASSOC. PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00252263)
MISHIMA Nobuo  JAPAN HIGHWAY PUBLIC CO., RESEARCH INSTITUTE, RESEARCHER, 試験研究所, 研究員
ACHIWA Fumio  TECHNO CHUBU CO. LTD., RESEARCHER, 環境技術本部環境調査部海域チームマネージャー, 研究員
金田 一広  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30314040)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSoil-water Coupled Analysis / Large Deformation / Overconsolidated Soil / Reinforced Soil / Constraint Condition / Excavation / Progressive Failure / Finite Element Method / 加圧密土 / 堀削
Research Abstract
In this study, some preventive/reductive systems of large deformation in ground that may lead to fatal damages in construction projects are investigated using soil-water coupled elasto-plastic deformation analysis. The findings of the study mainly for a piled raft system and earth retaining system are summarized as follows :
Deformation characteristics of a piled raft foundation system under different ground and loading conditions are studied. The pile-raft system is simulated introducing some linear constraint conditions over the velocity field in plane strain condition. The system reduces the final settlement significantly. This reduction is due to the load transfer through shear by piles into deeper soil layers that disperse the induced stresses compared with only the raft. Further, the pile-raft system induces homogeneous settlement even with eccentric loading. In addition, behavior of the system under liquefaction in a sandy ground is studied. It also diminishes the liquefaction of the sandy ground, and prevents inhomogeneous settlement under the liquefaction of ground.
Progressive failure of the excavated slopes in overconsolidated state is studied. The recognition of the soil behavior in excavation leads to realistic evaluation of earth pressure on retaining structures. The ground with retaining structures exhibits stability and the axial forces and bending moment etc. show the time-dependent behavior due to pore water migration.