Application of a generalized system for monitoring safety of slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shunsuke  Kobe Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Fumitaka  Mitsui Const.Design Div.Chief Engineer, 設計, 研究員
SHINJI Masato  Oyo Corp.Tech.Div.Manager, 技術本部, 課長
AKUTAGAWA Shinichi  Kobe Univ.Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70231850)
NAKAYAMA Akihiko  Kobe Univ.Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院櫟然科学研究科, 教授 (30237458)
KAWATANI Takeshi  Kobe Univ.Res.Center for Urban Safety and Security Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (90031111)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsslope / safety factor / displacement measurement / back analysis / GPS / vacuum permeability tests / observational method / 斜面の安定性 / 情報化施工 / 画像処理システム
Research Abstract
A proposed methodology used for a generalized monitoring system of slope stability, is an assembly of several component technologies and procedures used in an organized manner, as follows :
1) Identify by back analysis, a state of deformation using measured displacements of small scale.
2) Compute strain distribution and translate it into strength parameters.
3) Calculate safety factor based on the strength parameters inferred from displacement measurements.
The implementation also emphasized on completion of the system by use of displacements of only the surface of a slope. Precision of identification of slip plane location in slope was also confirmed by two different methods ; namely the one by back analyzing measured displacements and the other using vacuum permeability tests. The results confirmed applicability of the proposed method for safety monitoring of not only excavated slopes but also natural slopes with no excavation accompanied. The overall outcome of the application example shows that the proposed method ; consisting of strain based failure criterion, back analysis, GPS survey, vacuum permeability test, is a well applicable one for practical purposes.