Fundamental Research on Establishment of Predication System for Faikure of Shirasu Slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ryosuke  Kagoshima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKABE Hidemi  Inc. of Dia-Consultant, Technical & Management Director, 技術管理部部長
ABE Hirobumi  Inc. of Chubu-Chishitsu, Technical Director, 技術本部長
YAMAMOTO Kentaro  Kagoshima University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40305157)
矢ヶ部 秀美  ダイヤコンサルタント, 技術本部長
井料 達生  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (10274862)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShirasu Slope / Unsaturated Soil / Suction / Tensiometer / Field Measurement / Remote Control / Cellular Phone / Numerical &Mechanical Model / 不飽和透水試験 / 遠隔装置 / 不飽和透水係数 / 崩壊告知
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized as follows.
・The flow chart for research strategy was proposed to predict Shirasu slope failure in real time. It was shown in the flow chart that the research items such as ground survey, laboratory soil test, numerical simulation, etc. are organically related each other. The slope stability can be estimated in real time according to the proposed flow chart when all the research items are solved.
・The field measuring system was established for the rainfall and suction in unsaturated soil. In the latest system the cellular phone was used to transmit the data filed in the data-logger to the personal computer in the laboratory. It was found out from obtained data that seepage characteristics of rainwater into unsaturated ground depend on the ground structure and rainfall pattern.
・The soil testing apparatus for unsaturated permeability was made and the accurate unsaturated permeability coefficient and water retention curve were obtained by this apparatus.
・The proposed numerical & mechanical models can quantitatively simulate The seepage behavior of rainwater into unsaturated soil well.
・The decrease in apparent cohesion due to the decrease in suction with the increase of water content was investigated and the relations between the apparent cohesion, suction and water content were theoretically derived.