Development in Estuary Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Keiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
NAKANO Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Tokushima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50198157)
DEGUCHI Ichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029323)
UESHIMA Hideki  Marine Environmental Science and Technology, Chigoku National Industrial Research Institute, Division Division Chief, 海洋環境制御部, 部長
YASUDA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093329)
上嶋 英樹  中国工業技術研究所, 海洋環境制御部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEstuary / Coastal zone environment / Three-dimensional flow / Stratified flow / Field observation / Baroclinic flow / Ecosystem model / Mitigation / 密度流成層化 / エスチュアリー / 沿岸海域 / 3次元数値実験
Research Abstract
Meetings of Estuary Engineering Working Group (EEWG) were held to discuss the following principal subjects; "Current observations from tower of the Akashi Bridge", and "Competition of three-dimensional numerical models for hydrodynamics in estuary". Report for "research project (grant-in-aid for scientific research (B) (1))" was written up based on the discussions of the meetings from 1997 to 1999. The presentation of findings in the conference of Coastal Engineering, JSCE held on October 1999, the implement of forums concerning Estuary Engineering, and so on were conducted so that the activities of EEWG have many researchers known. Further, we discussed how water environment and ecological environment in estuary such as Tokyo Bay, Osaka Bay, and Ise Bay ought to be originated in the future. The contents of the discussion are as follows :
1. Mass transport process of nutrients in estuary such as nitrogen and phosphorous
2. Possibility of coastal zone environmental management based on the idea of "Port Authority of USA"
3. Mitigation technologies for environmental and ecological improvements
4. Ecosystem of plankton and benthos in estuary