| Project/Area Number |
09555161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuo Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng.& Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Akira Kitami Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30149893)
TAMURA Tohru Muroran Institute of Tech., Dept.of Civil Eng.& Architecture, Associate Professo, 工学部(平成10年度), 助教授 (80163690)
TOMA Satoshi Muroran Institute of Tech., Dept.of Civil Engneering & Architecture, Professor, 工学部(平成9年度), 教授 (00002915)
KASAHARA Atsushi Hokkaido Institute of Tech.Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Skid Resistance / International Friction Index / Texture / Surface Characteristics / International Experiment / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the study was to compare and harmonize texture and skid resistance measurements of pavement surfaces by various measuring methods. Data used in the study is the PLARC international experiment which was performed at Belgium and Spain in 1992. The database was opened to use for researchers. It was attempt in the study torelate and to harmonize the various measuring devices, and to propose the model for converting the measurement value by various device into the common scale (International Friction Index). It was also attempt to apply the index to pavement management system. It was shown in the study that the correlation among various measuring devices were determined by measuring principles, by types of measuring type, by measuring speeds and by slip ratios. The model relating the skid resistance and texture was developed and the International Friction Index (IFI) which can convert the skid resistance measurement by different devices into the common scale was proposed based on the developed model. It was attempted to apply the IFI to pavement management system. The results of the study would contribute to harmonize (or standardize) the measurements by different measuring devices in use in many countries.