A Study on the Analyzing Methods of Driver's Perception of Hazard for Road Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Morito  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70292886)
HAMOKA Hidekatsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associa, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70262269)
轟 朝幸  高知工科大学, 社会システム工学科, 助教授 (60262036)
清水 英範  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50196507)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstraffic accident / traffic safety / CIS / perception of hazard / LISREL / eye movement / 危険認知行動 / 道路計画 / GIS / 交通安全対策
Research Abstract
The formulation of countermeasures to decrease the traffic accident rate is significantly important to see the location where the accident took place in each case. To realize this, a map which shows the accident locations and distinguishes accident occurrence by type is necessary. The GIS (Geographic Information System) is therefore built for these purposes.
With the utilization of the GIS, the causes of accident occurrence at the black spot in the both truck and local roads are investigated more thoroughly than the studies conducted earlier. However, results show that there are few accidents in the road section thought be as dangerous.
In the determination of factors affecting traffic accident occurrence, not only physical factors but more importantly, the human factors must be considered since these cause the nonlinear relationships between traffic accident rate and hazard perception. In order to investigate the effect of human factors, a survey is conduced on the individual perception of hazard of road sections. In this study, it is considered that the reason that brought this relationship is due to the human perception of hazard. The results of the models show that the causes are concentrated to the "narrowness of the road", "disturbance of the flow" and "person-car conflicts".