Commuter Demand Concentration Model Based on a Time-Space Network Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IEDA Hitoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABE Shintaro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60302585)
KUWAHARA Masao  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Eng., Assoc.Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183322)
加藤 浩徳  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUrban Transport / Network Analysis / Behavioral Analysis / 都市交通 / 鉄道計画 / 時刻選択
Research Abstract
In the Tokyo area, development of railway capacity and dispersion of demand are also needed to relieve congestion in peak time. In order to evaluate the effects of these measures, this study estimates a model which uses OD tables, railway capacity as input data and gives boarding, alighting and passing number person, at each time and at each zone as result.
In order to shorten calculation time, this model simplified the complicated Tokyo railway network, and modified input data, OD tables and railway capacity data, based on a simplified railway network. To express commuters' travel time selection, network link cost functions considered congestion rate (in order to apply 'flow dependent assignment') and working system.
As a result, this model gives us the demand at each zone with respect to time with high accuracy. Finally, using this model, we can make a forecast for the railway demand in the future, considering possible changes in the working system and railway capacity.