Experimental Study on Mechanical Design Method of a Liner in Waste Landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Shigeyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20023335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yoichi  住友建設(株), 土木本部, 課長
TSUBOI Masayuki  東洋ゴム工業(株), R&P技術本部, 課長
横山 幸満  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (20174881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWaste landfill / Liner / Geomembrane / Modeled test / Centrifugal test / Design / Thermal strees / Anchorage / 設計法 / 摩擦特性 / 基盤沈下
Research Abstract
In order to estimate a amount of downdrag force of geomembrane induced by the settlement of waste materials, many centrifugal modeled tests were conducted. The observed downdrag forces were compared with the calculated by the Koerner's method which is popular formula for this problems. As the results, it is found that the Koerner' s method may underestimate and the downdrag force can practically create even when the frictional property on the top surface of geomenbrane is equal to that on the bottom surface.
In order to establish a formula of thermal stress which creates in a geomembrane, the modeled tests were conducted outside. An elastic formula was derived which considered the variation of elastic modulus with temperature and slipping out behavior of the geomembrane from a cover soil.
In order to estimate the strain distribution induced in geomembrane when the underlying base ground may subside partially, trapped model tests were conducted. The observed strains show that they distribute like a bell shape. It is found that the Trough Model method may underestimates the maximum strain.
In order to estimate a amount of anchorage ability of the concrete anchor of a geomembrane, modeled tests were carried in the test field. The force when the anchor concrete began to move upward corresponded to frictional force between a the geomembrane and the front wall soil of anchor dig.