Advanced treatment of domestic wastewater by a reed filter bed system using vartical-percolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Michihiro  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environment Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (00159336)
YOU Muneoki  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50260526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReed filter bed system / Vertical percolation / ィイD115ィエD1N stable isotope / Nitrogen removable / Denitrification / Domestic wastewater treatment / Advanced treatment / 生活排水 / ヨシ / 硝化 / アセチレン阻害法 / ^<15>N安定同位体
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are (i) to make clear the effectiveness of reed and the loading formula of wastewater (i.e., continuos loading (CL) or intermittent loading (IL)) on nitrogen removal efficiency in a reed filter bed system (RFB) and (ii) to measure denitrification rates using ィイD115ィエD1N tracer method. The obtained results are as follows:
1) It was found that the nitrogen removal rate in the RFB tank was higher than that in the sand tank (Control, i.e. without reeds) in both CL and IL. Although the nitrogen removal rate of the RFB with IL ranged from 47-97% (average 76%) during 19 months, that of RFB with CL exhibited seasonal variations with range of 4-95% (average 54%).
2) The ィイD115ィエD1N tracer methods showed that the denitrification rates of the RFB and the sand tank ranged form 0 to 5.5, 0 to 3.4 [g-N/mィイD12ィエD1 /day] respectively. These indicate that about 60% of nitrogen loading to the RFB tank and about 80% of nitrogen loading to the sand tank were removed by denitrification. A part of remaining nitrogen loss in nitrogen balance of the RFB tank was considered to be caused by plant uptake. High denitrification rate in the RFB suggested that microbial activity in the reed rhizosphere played a important role in nitrogen removal efficiency.