Collapse Analysis of Structures under Heavy Earthquake and Method for Evaluating the Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKO Kiyotaka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Asociate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90127168)
OHI Kenichi  University of Tokyo, Asociate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
UETANI Koji  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026349)
OHSAKI Makoto  Kyoto University, Asociate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
SAKATA Hiroyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Asociate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
内田 保博  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80168707)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElastoplastic Analysis / Absorption of Energy / Base Isolation & Response Control / Dynamic Collapse / Buckling Behavior / Damage Control / FEM / Earthquake Resistance / 弾愬性挙動解析
Research Abstract
Damages of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake gave researchers in structural engineering largest shocks. The largest earthquake motion in The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake was 1.5 times as much as the one, which was provided, in the then code. In Japan structures have strength which is from 1/4 to 1/2 times as much as the elastic. Plastic deformation capacity of structures can resist for the seismic force, which exceeds the strength of the structures. However, simple calculations are carried out in the structural design without considering structural behavior under the seismic force, which exceeds the strength of the structures. Purpose of this research project is establishment of methods to reveal dynamic collapse process and development of application to structural design.
This research project was carried out from 1997 to 1999. We used workstation, which was set up in the University of Kyoto through Internet and hold carthquake motion and structures in common. Then the results, which were got by earch research members, were opened to public. Input and output datum were used each other and frequent discussions made syntheses.