骨組構造用の鋼および鋼・コンクリート合成耐震要素の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Chiaki  Human-Environmental, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00037756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Jun'ichi  Human-Environmental, Kyushu University, Research Assistant, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助手 (30215587)
TSUDA Keigo  Human-Environmental, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (50112305)
KAWANO Akihiko  Human-Environmental, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (60136520)
OKAMOTO Haruhito  NKK, General Manager, 建材開発センター, 主幹(研究員)
HATATO Tatsuo  Maeda Co. Manager, 開発営業部, 部長(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSteel Bearing Wall / Slits / Earthquake-Resisting Element / Ductile / Design Formula / プレキャストコンクリートパネル / 鋼スチフナ / 面外補剛 / 靱性 / 耐力・剛性・設計式 / 鋼板 / 耐震壁 / 骨組 / 実験
Research Abstract
Steel Bearing Wall with Slits is an earthquake-resisting elements for building structures, that is expected to have three remarkable features ; 1) ductile behavior, 2) simple evaluating and adjustment method of strength and the stiffness, and 3) simple fabrication process. The feature 2) is attributed to the parts between the slits of the plate (called Column parts), behaving like columns, leading to the ductile performance of the wall as a whole.
3 years research work to develop this new earthquake resisting element has provided the following results ;
・the performance of the bearing wall as a unit was made clear, and the strength and stiffness evaluating formulae are established.
・Strength & stiffness manipulating method with two parameter (α & β) depending on column parts' property was established.
・Out-of-plane behavior, that leads to degradation of strength and unstable behavior of wall, was investigated, and design condition of the wall, in case stiffened by steel bar is made clear.
・Wall with design condition not covered by above condition for steel stiffness, can be made usable when concrete panels are applied as out-of-plane stiffener.
・Behavior of this bearing wall installed in a steel frame was investigated, and the difference of it from the behavior of the wall as a unit was made clear.
・Improvement of performance of steel frame by installing this wall was made clear.
・Analysis of unit-wall and wall installed in frame was carried out using FEM, and the stress occurring in the joint bolts and stress distribution of the frame is examined.