Project/Area Number |
09555179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HOYANO Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Eng, ineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Tetsushi NEC San-ei Instruments, Ltd.TECHNICAL SALES SUPPORT DEPT MANAGER, 計測機器販売推進本部・赤外線システム担当部
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Multi-Spectral Thermograph / Infrared Imaging / Spherical Thermograph / Three Dimensional Thermograph / Outdoor Thermail Environment / Long Wave Radiant Field / Street Space / Surrounded Space / 赤外線放射カメラ / 単写真標定 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 3次元幾何情報 / 建築外部空間 |
Research Abstract |
A new three-dimensional (3D) thermography system was developed for analyzing thermal environment of the complex outdoor space containing man-made structures. 3D thermography is realized by combining thermography and three-dimensional geometric information (3DGI). Until now, it has been difficult to realize a practical 3D thermography system for two reasons. One is that the visual plane of commercially available thermal infrared cameras is limited and the other is that corresponding reference points for thermography and 3DGI are difficult to establish. Thus, a new equipment was developed for obtaining thermography in which the visual plane is extended to a spherical field (4psr) and a new method is proposed for combining it with 3DGI. The long wave radiant field was evaluated using the spherical thermography technique. Four urban street spaces were chosen for comparison based mainly on differences in upper side condition. Evaluations were conducted during good weather on summer days. The measurement results indicate that long wave radiant field is directly influenced by the design characteristics of the urban space. The present study confirmed the usefulness of spherical thermography for evaluating the long wave radiant field.