Development research on rehabilitation methods of multi-family swellings constructed during the mass-housing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60236065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmass-housing period / multi-family dwellings / rehabilitation / stock-oriented age / exterior wall / 再生工事 / 改修工事 / 外壁 / 意志決定プロセス / マネージメント / 組織編成
Research Abstract
What is most important at present is how to repair and rehabilitate many of the building, constructed in the Mass-Housing Period, especially the multi-family buildings. We carried out this research with the purpose of gaining a perspective on the business works of rehabilitation of the housing stock in Japan.
This study led to the following fruits.
(1) The purposes, subjects and methods for renovating multi-family dwellings constructed during the mass-housing period were picked up and sorted out.
(2) The described methodologies can be adopted into the rehabilitation of multi-family dwellings stock in Japan.
(3) The proposed classification is useful for planning renovation projects.