Trial Conversion and Applications of a Scanning Electron Microscope to Positron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DOYAMA Masao  Professor, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Teikyo University of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (40010748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Seiichi  Director, Research and Development, JEOL, 電子光学技術本部, 研究開発部長
KURIHARA Toshikazu  Research Associate, KEK, 物理学研究所, 助手 (60215069)
KOGURE Yoshiaki  Professor, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Teikyo University of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (20016124)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPOSITRON MICROSCOPES / Scanning Positron Microscopes / Imaging Plates / 陽電子 / イメジングプレート / 陽電子の減速
Research Abstract
The final goal of the research projects is to make a positron microscope converting a used commercial electron microscope. A used scanning electron microscope JMS-25S has been moved from the Teikyo University of Science and Technology to KEK, Tsukuba and set near a liniac. A cooling system has been completed. However, the liniac reformed recently and positron beam has not been available to the microscope area. So the microscope has not been directly connected to the liniac.
Positron lenses have been designed. Kinetic energies of positrons are not monovalued but continuous, either from nuclear decays or creation of positron and electron pairs. A broad beam is coming from the liniac. First, we will use a tungusten foil to reduce the kinetic energies. The work function of positrons is negative, this means thermalized positrons will be ejected from the surface with a low energy of the order of 1 eV. The ejected positrons will be focused on a nickel foil and this is repeated twice. The diameter of focused point will be of the order of one hundredth of millimeter. This is replaced with the electron gun of the scanning electron microscope.
For recording positron images, we have shown for the first time in the world, that imaging plates are suitable to record positron images. We have obtained a characteristic curve of imaging plates for positrons.