Study on Fabrication of high Luminous Materials for high Performance Display Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80029701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UHEDA Kyota  School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50271862)
KUBOTA Shun-ichi  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (10271975)
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90226960)
SHIMIZU Etsuo  Kasei Optonix, Ltd, Acting General Manager, 研究開発室, 部長代理(研究職)
HASE Takashi  Kasei Optonix, Ltd, General Manager, 研究開発室, 部長(研究職)
長谷 尭堯  化成オプトニクス株式会社, 研究開発室, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh luminous materials / luminescence properties / layered structure / concentration quenching / energy migration / melilite type structure / emission decay curve / 高輝度蛍光体 / 一次元的エネルギー回遊
Research Abstract
The development of high performance display devices requires high luminous materials. The fabrication of new phosphors is examined from the standpoint based on crystal chemistry.
High luminous ceramic materials of EuィイD13+ィエD1,TbィイD13+ィエD1 and TmィイD13+ィエD1-doped polytantalate of LaTaィイD27ィエD2OィイD219ィエD2, gallates and aluminates of SrLaGaィイD23ィエD2OィイD27ィエD2 and CaLaAlィイD23ィエD2OィイD27ィエD2 with layered structures have been developed. It was found that these ceramic materials had high critical concentrations under UV exitation. The energy migration between EuィイD13+ィエD1,TbィイD13+ィエD1 and TmィイD13+ィエD1 ions in these ceramic materials was strongly affected by the crystal structure. We propose the material design of thigh luminous ceramic materials from the view points of the distance between luminescent ions in plane and between layers in the crystal structure.