Reduction of metal oxides by mechanical alloying method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUMITSU Kazuto  School of engineering, Tokyo university, Research associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20180143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Kunichi  School of engineering, Tokyo university, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60182010)
MOTITA Kazuki  School of engineering, Tokyo university, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00210170)
NASU Toshio  Faculty of education, Yamagata university, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00083436)
INO Hiromitsu  Faculty of engineering, Hosei university, Professor, ・工学部, 教授 (20029466)
SUZUKI Kenji  Advance material research Institute, Head, 所長(研究職) (10005861)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMechanical Alloying / Non-equilibrium reaction / Solid state reaction / Reduction / Iron oxide / Copper oxide / Silver oxide / ボールミル / 還元
Research Abstract
The authors studied the reduction of metal oxides at room temperature and at room pressure by mechanical alloying method. The followings were examined from 1997 to 2000.
from 1997 to 1998 : (1) reduction of silver oxide and copper oxide with carbon
(2) preparation of Mossbauer spectroscopy
(3) manufacturing of mechanochemical reactor
from 1998 to 1999 : (4) reduction of iron with metallic elements
(5) preparation of ceramic reaction system
(6) manufacturing of shaker-type milling machine
from 1999 to 2000 : (7) reduction of iron oxides with hydrogen and methane gas
(8) evaluation of the stability of-iron oxides
(9) preparation of α-Fe/magnetite complex particle and cell-structured magnetite particle.
It was demonstrated that metal oxides were reduced without thermal activation. In particular, several nanometer and super-paramagnetic α-Fe cluster was discovered in reduction of iron oxide, which lead that the mechanism of reduction was able to be studied at atomic level and also the new technique to prepare atom clusters was proposed. And α-Fe/magnetite complex particle and cell-structured magnetite particle were discovered for the first time in the world which was used the catalysis for transformer of alcohol.