PREPARATION OF DIELECTRIC THICK FILMS BY INTERFACIAL POLYMERIZATION METHOD AND APPLICATION TO ACTUATORS FOR MICRO-MACHINES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Masayuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40016382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kazuo  UBE IND. LTD., R&D DIVIDION, RESEARCHER, 宇部研究所, 主任研究員
AKIYAMA Yoshikazu  RECHO COMP LTD., CENTER LAB., RESEARCHER, 中央研究所, 係長研究員
TSURUMI Takaaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, G, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70188647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspiezoelectric material / PZT / actuator / thick film / laser interferometer / 強誘電体 / 圧電アクチュエーター / ゾル-ゲル法 / 圧電セラミックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to prepare lead titanate-lead zirconate (PZT) thick films on silicon wafer by interfacial and to evaluate their piezoelectric properties. The followings were studied : 1) establishment of interfacial polymerization process to prepare PZT thick films on silicon wafer, 2) setup of Mach-Zehnder type interferometer to measure piezoelectric strains of PZT thick films.
Interfacial polymerization technique is that the non-aqueous alkoxide precursor solution is poured on the surface of water in a container and a gel film is formed at the interface between the two immiscible liquids. The precursor solution was prepared by adding PZT alkoxide solution, PZT powders coated with 2wt% PbィイD25ィエD2GeィイD23ィエD2OィイD211ィエD2(PGO), and a dispersion stabilizer (SPAN80) into hexane solvent. The precursor solution was poured on the water and the PZT gel film was formed at the interface. The gel film was gently placed on the Pt/IrOィイD22ィエD2/SiOィイD22ィエD2/Si substrate by draining the water from the container. After drying the film was sintered at 950℃ for 10 min. PZT thick films (thickness=23μm) could be fabricated by this single coating process. The PGO-coated powder was effective to reduce the sintering temperature. The PZT thick films showed remnant polarization (PィイD2rィエD2) of 33.1 μ/cmィイD12ィエD1 and relative dielectric constant of 771respectively. Piezoelectric construct (dィイD233ィエD2) of PZT thick films was measured with the system of Mach-Zhender interferometer. Poling voltage of PZT thick film was 250V for 30min at R.T. Piezoelectric constant of PZT thick films was 225 pm/V between 200Hz to 3 kHz.
Patterning technique was developed for the PZT thick films to establish a fundamental technology for utilizing theses thick films as actuators used in micro-machines